The Georgia State AFL-CIO's 2018 Endorsed Candidates

The Georgia State AFL-CIO Announces Endorsed Candidates for the 2018 Midterm General Elections.

Atlanta, GA.  Aug. 30, 2018 -- On Thursday August 30th, as Labor Day approaches, the Georgia AFL-CIO announced its list of all endorsed candidates for the 2018 Midterm General Elections. The Georgia AFL-CIO endorsed Stacey Abrams for Governor in October of 2017. However, as the largest Federation of Labor Unions in Georgia, the Georgia AFL-CIO is committed to standing with candidates who stand with working families across all levels of Government and across the state of Georgia.

“This is a monumental year for the Labor movement,” said Charlie Flemming, President of the Georgia AFL-CIO. “Working people are winning across the country, from defeating Prop A in Missouri to negotiating Collective Bargaining Agreements across the country, to Delta workers fighting for the freedom to join together right here in Atlanta.”

That momentum is palatable in Georgia, as the Georgia AFL-CIO launches its effort to support pro-working family candidates across the state.

“Georgia is often called the number one state to do business, but it is time for Georgia to become the number one state for working families,” said Yvonne Robinson, Secretary-Treasurer of the Georgia AFL-CIO. “We are so excited to stand with all of these candidates who will stand for working families as we fight for the freedom to negotiate for fairness at work.”

The complete list of the Georgia AFL-CIO’s endorsed candidates is below. Please note that this list is cumulative and includes some candidates endorsed for Georgia’s May primaries as well as sitting elected officials with a strong, pro-Labor voting record.

The Georgia AFL-CIO is also highlighting Union members and families running for office:
Lisa Ring for Congressional District 1, Chuck Enderlin for Congressional District 3, Ralph Meers for House District 17, Charles Ravenscraft for House District 22, El-Mahdi Holly for House District 111 and Julie Jordan for House District 179.

Georgia AFL-CIO Endorsed Candidates


Statewide Endorsements
Governor – Stacey Abrams
Lieutenant Governor- Sarah Riggs Amico
Commissioner of Labor – Richard Keatley
Secretary of State – John Barrow
Commissioner of Insurance – Janice Laws
State School Superintendent – Otha Thornton
Attorney General – Charlie Bailey
Commissioner of Agriculture – Fred Swann
Public Service Commissioner District 3 – Chuck Eaton (I)
Public Service Commissioner District 5 – Dawn Randolph

Federal Endorsements
Congressional District 1 – Lisa Ring
Congressional District 2 – Sanford Bishop (I)
Congressional District 3 – Chuck Enderlin
Congressional District 4 – Hank Johnson (I)
Congressional District 5 – John Lewis (I)
Congressional District 6 – Lucy McBath
Congressional District 7 – Carolyn Bourdeaux
Congressional District 9 – Josh McCall
Congressional District 11 – Flynn Broady
Congressional District 12 – Francys Johnson
Congressional District 13 – David Scott (I)

State Legislative Endorsements

Senate District 1 Sandra Workman
Senate District 2 Lester Jackson
Senate District 6 Jen Jordan
Senate District 10 Emmanuel Jones
Senate District 12 Freddie Powell Sims
Senate District 14 Rachel Kinsey
Senate District 15 Ed Harbison
Senate District 22 Harold Jones
Senate District 26 David Lucas
Senate District 32 Christine Triebsch
Senate District 33 Michael Rhett
Senate District 35 Donzella James
Senate District 36 Nan Orrock
Senate District 38 Horacena Tate
Senate District 39 Nikema Williams
Senate District 40 Sally Harrell
Senate District 41 Steve Henson
Senate District 42 Elena Parent
Senate District 43 Tonya Anderson
Senate District 44 Gail Davenport
Senate District 48 Zahra Karinshak
Senate District 55 Gloria Butler
Senate District 56 Ellyn Jeager
House District 17 Ralph Meers
House District 22 Charles Ravenscraft
House District 35 Salvatore Castellana
House District 36 Jen Slipakoff
House District 37 Mary Frances Williams
House District 38 David Wilkerson
House District 40 Erick Allen
House District 41 Michael Smith
House District 43 Luisa Wakeman
House District 45 Essence Johnson
House District 46 Karin Sandiford
House District 50 Angelika Kausche
House District 51 Josh McLaurin
House District 52 Shea Roberts
House District 53 Sheila Jones
House District 54 Betsy Holland
House District 55 Marie Metze
House District 56 Mable Thomas
House District 57 Pat Gardner
House District 58 Park Cannon
House District 59 David Dreyer
House District 60 Kim Schofield
House District 61 Roger Bruce
House District 62 William Boddie,
House District 63 Debra Bazemore
House District 64 Derrick Jackson
House District 65 Sharon Beasley-Teague
House District 66 Kim Alexander
House District 76 Sandra Scott
House District 77 Rhonda Burnough
House District 78 Demetrius Douglas
House District 79 Michael Wilensky
House District 80 Matthew Wilson
House District 81 Scott Holcomb
House District 83 Becky Evans
House District 84 Renitta Shannon
House District 85 Karla Drenner
House District 86 Michele Henson
House District 87 Viola Davis
House District 88 Billy Mitchell
House District 89 Bee Nguyen
House District 90 Pam Stephenson
House District 92 Doreen Carter
House District 93 Dar’shun Kendrick
House District 94 Karen Bennett
House District 95 Beth Moore
House District 96 Pedro Marin
House District 97 Aisha Yaqoob
House District 99 Brenda Lopez
House District 100 Dewey McClain
House District 101 Sam Park
House District 105 Donna McLeod
House District 107 Shelly Hutchinson
House District 108 Jasmine Clark
House District 109 Regina Lewis-Ward
House District 111 El-Mahdi Holly
House District 113 Pam Dickerson
House District 117 Deborah Gonzalez
House District 118 Spencer Frye
House District 119 Jonathan Wallace
House District 124 Henry Wayne Howard
House District 125 Sheila Nelson
House District 126 Gloria Frazier
House District 127 Brian Prince
House District 128 Mack Jackson
House District 131 Chris Benton
House District 132 Bob Trammell,
House District 135 Calvin Smyre
House District 136 Carolyn Hughley
House District 137 Debbie Buckner
House District 138 Bardin Hooks
House District 142 Miriam Paris
House District 143 James Beverly
House District 147 Fenika Miller
House District 148 Joshua Deriso
House District 151 Joyce Barlow
House District 152 Marcus Batten
House District 154 Winfred Dukes
House District 161 Adam Bridges
House District 162 Carl Gilliard
House District 163 J. Craig Gordon
House District 166 Mickey Stephens
House District 168 Al Williams
House District 173 Margaret “Twitty” Titus
House District 175 Treva Gear
House District 177 Dexter Sharper
House District 179 Julie Jordan